Welcome to your research guide for the MSN and DPT programs! This resource is tailored to support your academic journey by providing access to an array of tools designed to enhance your research. Here, you’ll find carefully curated databases, essential books, practical search tips, and much more to streamline your studies.
Should you encounter any questions or need assistance with navigating literature or data, please don’t hesitate to reach out. You can contact me using the information provided on the left-hand side of this page. I am committed to aiding your research endeavors and am available for one-on-one research consultations. Simply click on the “Schedule Consultation” link to book a time that suits your schedule.
~Elizabeth Torres
CINAHL Complete is the world's most comprehensive nursing & allied health research database, providing full text for more than 1,350 journals indexed in CINAHL. Of those, 953 are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search, Health Source or Nursing & Allied Health Collection. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. With full-text coverage dating back to 1937, CINAHL Complete is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of six databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making, and a seventh database that provides information about Cochrane groups. Includes full-text Cochrane systematic reviews.
AccessMedicine is an interactive medical database, including textbooks, journals, image galleries, and more.
A clinical decision support tool for medical and health sciences. Requires registering for a personal account.
Registration
The first time that you use this resource, you must connect to the campus network by signing on to the MyHPU Portal with your MyHPU username and password. You will also be required to create a username and password. After registering, you may access the UpToDate website directly using your username and password.
UpToDate App
Download the UpToDate app from the Apple App Store or Google Play. You must already have registered for a personal account on our campus network to log in to the app.
Authorized Users are required to log in to UpToDate at least once every 90 days using their username and password through the secure student account portal. If a 90-day period without login occurs, access to licensed materials will be suspended. To regain access, Authorized Users must log in to UpToDate via the secure student portal using their username and password.
See more recommended databases for nursing under Find Articles section
When accessing our subscribed online resources off-campus, you will be prompt to our EZproxy login screen (seen below). Use your MyHPU credentials (username and password) to get authenticated. In case your account is not working please contact the IT department at help@hpu.edu.
HPU Digital is Hawaii Pacific University’s institutional repository. It advances knowledge, showcases achievements, and preserves the intellectual and creative contributions of the HPU community. It provides long-term, open access to HPU records and publications while globally disseminating scholarly and creative works by faculty, students, and affiliates. By offering open access, it enhances scholarship, innovation, and global collaboration.
If the HPU Libraries do not have an article or book that you need, it may be possible to request it from another library. Simply fill out the appropriate form. The Journal Article Request form for articles or book chapters, and the Book Request form for print books but you can also request one chapter of a book to be sent online. Book requests are only available for pick up at the HPU Library, so if you are not able to pick it up from Waterfront, we recommend requesting a book chapter rather than the entire book.
The HPU Libraries follow all copyright laws and use the Commission on New Technological Uses of Copyrighted Works [CONTU] published guidelines to source all print and electronic materials, we will first attempt to secure these materials from resource sharing partners at no cost to the patron.
Zotero is a free citation management tool that helps you collect, organize, cite, and share your research sources with ease. While there is a small learning curve, mastering Zotero will ultimately save you significant time and effort, making it an essential resource for nursing graduate students. It streamlines your workflow, so you can focus on what matters most—your research.
This guide includes a Cite Sources section with step-by-step instructions to help you quickly learn how to use Zotero for managing citations and bibliographies.
How Zotero Works:
Need help getting started? Set up a consultation with a librarian or attend one of our Zotero workshops to learn tips and tricks to make the most of this powerful tool.
Start using Zotero today and take the first step toward organizing your research like a pro!
Go to the Zotero section of this guide for step on how to get started.
Hawai'i Pacific University now offers eligible graduate students free 24/7 access to urgent medical care and on-demand counseling through our partnership with AcademicLiveCare (ALC). Sign up using the Service Key from the email sent to eligible students, and for technical support, call (866) 882-0343.
Librarians help primarily with the research involved in crafting your assignment. This includes choosing and narrowing a topic, finding resources, and using resources ethically.
Tutors at the Center for Academic Success (CAS) help primarily with completing your assignment. This includes help with writing or otherwise crafting your work, and providing suggestions on how to improve your work.
